pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:18 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ROM BURNER
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 12:56 am 
Ok I am looking for the burner for crome. Can some one please help me. I am seeing some of these but they are way diff then the one i use to tune Mitsubishi.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 11:17 pm
Posts: 536
Location: Albuquerque, NM
You are just talking about a chip burner right? If so you have several options (Moates burn1, willems, tops, ect.) that can be used. If you already have a chip programmer it should work as well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 2:04 am 
Well have crome, which one would you recommend??


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Insturctions
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 4:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:38 pm
Posts: 35
http://www.moates.net

Checkout chip programmers

Purchase Burn1 and 4 extra ROMS


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 2:26 am 
you have to remove the chip each time you retune it though right?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 5:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 11:17 pm
Posts: 536
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Yes, if you are not using the Ostrich.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 6:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 9:02 pm
Posts: 9
i would get the burn1..pretty user friendly. think about gettin the ostrich too because it makes tuning so much easier


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 12:30 am 
You can plug up the ostrich while you are tuning it so you do not have to keep taking the chip in and out right? it will just run off of that?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 7:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 11:17 pm
Posts: 536
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Yes, that's exactly how it will work


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:34 pm
Posts: 1
do u have to modify the car ECU (add a chip) to tune or change rom settings using ostrich


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 2:11 pm
Posts: 17
Location: in the garage
You have to add a socket for the chips/emulator to connect to if that's what your asking.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group