pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:54 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 3:24 am 
Offline
Senior Developer

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:29 am
Posts: 1433
Location: Paramaribo/Suriname
Hey,
I have got a knock board from a fellow board member.
i have done some research found some things.
But it was for a p75.
I have never seen a usdm p30. only p30 edm w/o knock board. so i can't compare the diff.
I have read that acongdon have put a knock board in a p30.

i think i have to add r12 and r15 (100ohm).
move the ribon from port a to port b

Calvin

P.s. acongdon please give me some info

[%sig%]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 7:05 pm 
Offline
PGMFI Elf

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:10 am
Posts: 388
Calvin I have a JDM P30 at home with knock, I'll take some photos for you later

Ev

[%sig%]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 7:15 pm 
You want to know how to add a KS ... just remove it... just thought I'd save someone the trouble of
posting that helpful advice!


On 1720 or 11f0 I've:

remove R140, R141 - 10k
add R107, R115, R116 - 220R

I also add (they may not be essential):

C94 - 4u7 16v tant
Q20 - a143


On 1550-150x:

remove R78, R77 (Reverse Side)
add R37 (RS), R50 (RS), R38 - marked 221
add C82 - 4u7 16v tant


You can convert a P75 to P30/72. The only ones I've seen use the 1550 board and no KS.
I've converted one to p72 in the past.
Is that a US one you have?
I've also used a p29 1550 board and added KS, heated O2 and DOHC VTEC code.. for example.


The KS board itself has been documented elsewhere in terms of tuning the KS frequency - I
assume that's the R12 and R15 you refer to.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 2:55 am 
Offline
Senior Developer

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:29 am
Posts: 1433
Location: Paramaribo/Suriname
He nice thanks i have to try it now.
Info i needed. will search for the r12 now and the tuning piece i haven't seen that

[%sig%]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 7:13 pm 
I'm sure there are other scans of P30s on this phorum somewhere...
I was just looking at this ECU again:

http://www.pgmfi.org/phorum/download.ph ... 0front.jpg

And you can see that whilst the KS has been removed the resistors I mentioned haven't been
moved/removed - so if you want to remove the KS board you only need to worry about the ROM code.

This is presumably some sort of factory reprogramme job since the CPU doesn't seem to contain
a programme - it has no number stamp.

KS threads:

http://www.pgmfi.org/phorum/read.php?f=13&i=4872&t=4872
http://www.pgmfi.org/phorum/read.php?f=5&i=1785&t=1785


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 4:45 am 
Offline
Senior Developer

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:29 am
Posts: 1433
Location: Paramaribo/Suriname
I have to thank every one who helped me. My knock board in my p30-209 edm works. Tested yesterday. Probally i will test the knock logger tomorrow.

CJ


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 3:27 am 
Offline
Senior Developer

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:29 am
Posts: 1433
Location: Paramaribo/Suriname
i will put all my data i have here in to cvs.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 3:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:40 am
Posts: 365
Location: France - Paris
acongdon wrote:


Those link are dead, any inputs for this please ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 9:28 am 
Calv, you added KS in a P30-G00 EDM? How about the sensor? Where is located and what I need to do in mine to be able to use KS?

I want a KS too! :) Sometimes is a gooooood help! :)


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:47 am 
How about when removing knock sensor board? What should I do? I am going to use it in a SOHC VTEC engine - D15B


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 7:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:03 am
Posts: 1236
Location: Salem, OR
Don't bother removing it, you may want it later. Just disable it in the software and switch the jumpers over.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:21 am
Posts: 47
Location: Bulgaria/Sofia
What is R107, R115, R116 - 220R?
220 ohm resistors or what?
Is it compulsory to add Q20?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group