pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:05 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:57 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Großkarolinenfeld, Germany
Ich bin mal wieder auf dem rtp Trip.
Nun habe ich schon merere p28 erfolgreich auf realtime umgebaut
Aber mit dem p30 happerts ein wenig
vielleicht weis jemand rat ich komm net weiter
Ich bekomm immer nur ein timeout wenn ich senden will ganz ganz komisch.


Vielen dank

Mfg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:52 am
Posts: 2034
Location: Morgan Hill, Ca
PGMFI RTP

oder

ostrich RTP?

oder ist Ihre Verbindung Problem mit DataLogging?

Ich hauptsächlich Englisch sprechen, so wenden Sie sich bitte verzeihen das Internet Übersetzung!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 12:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:57 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Großkarolinenfeld, Germany
Pgmfi board.

Datalogging is not the Problem.
I can read out of the rom but i cant write into and realtime updating
It display a problem with time out at crome
I have build 5 ecu´s with the same board the only difference is p28 and p30
At p28´s i never had this problem
I have tried the resistor trick from rtp is back but i have tried it not yet


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:52 am
Posts: 2034
Location: Morgan Hill, Ca
I understand now; I thought so, but had to be sure.
I am sorry your having so much trouble...

A larger amount of people report that problem your talking about; The only people who have gotten it to work haven't been able to share any useful information in the past =(

The description of what's not working correctly is there is no error check on the data going into the ECU and being written to the ROM. When it's being uploaded, there is a chance the ECU could be reading from the EEPROM over one of those data lines at the same time and cause it to not write, or write incorrect data... that or there is a timing issue with being able to synchronize the data. The ECU is only used to reading from the ROM, not writing to it as it's being tricked to do with the PGMFI RTP. Well, That's how I remember it happening.

If you try to "get" from the RTP, does it download the ROM from it? Best way to check this is to open CROME, start "Real time programming" and click "Get" without starting the motor (but leave key on) and without loading a ROM into CROME. This is what almost everyone says works.

When you try to do any "Put" you need to be sure the engine is off, but the key is turned on.


I hope this helps you!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:57 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Großkarolinenfeld, Germany
in crome the get funktion pull the rom with the rtp and without the rtp (only with 27c256 with datalogging code on it) everytime i can readout the rom.
In the past with the p28 i can also write to the rom with rtp but on the p30 i cant write.
I german we say "Mit dem latein am ende!"
It means i have no more ideas why it won´t work :cry:

i think i´ve got to buy an p28 or a p72 because i power an h22 with this, but in europe i cant find an p72. i must order it in usa or somwere else.
I have tried to bild an iab fuktion with an edm auto convertet to manual, but usdm p72 roms are not compatible with edm p28 it (throws) solid cell every times

Thank you for your answers

and sorry for my bad english :oops:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Developer

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:10 am
Posts: 421
Location: Eisenstadt/Austria/Europe
Have you allready tried a different DS1230?

Is the -WE trace on the ECU's PCB really cuted?

Have you tried to read the NVRAM with a Eprom Programmer to see how much it was able to write in RTP mode? It would be interresting if it was able to write anything or if the error exists from the first byte?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:57 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Großkarolinenfeld, Germany
Du kannst deutsch schreiben doc

Das auslesen vom ds 1230 hab ich noch nicht gemacht aber es gibt im crome einen statusbalken unten rechts und der schrebt kein einziges byte einen 2ten ds hab ich leider nicht der jetzige ist neu und die dinger kosten um die 60 euro bei rs und der gleichen.

gibt es eigentlich äquvalente dazu oder mus es ein dallas sein? die we line ist getrennt habs mit dem ohmmeter und durchgangsprüfer (klingler) überprüft.

For the english speaking friends:

I´ve never read ot the ds1230 after i tried to write on it. But in crome three is a status bar in the right under corner that shows the status of writing and it not write any byte.
I havn´t any other ds1230 because it is new.
They costs about 60€ (euro) by the nearly dealers.

Are there some nvsram´s they are the same as ds1230 but from a other manufactor?
We- line ist safety cut!
I tested it with an ohm-meter

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 4:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Developer

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:10 am
Posts: 421
Location: Eisenstadt/Austria/Europe
Ich verwende die DS1230 schon lange nicht mehr da sie mir ein wenig zu instabil vorkommen. Ich hatte auch div. male Probleme das sie einfach nicht arbeiten wollten wie geplant.

Es muß nicht unbedingt der DS1230 sein. Es sollte jeder 62256 (RAM-Chip) Pin Kompatibler funktionieren. Den Ramtrom 1808 vergiss aber gleich, der muß gesondert angesteuert werden und ist ausserdem sehr schwer zu bekommen.

Direkt auslesen wäre aber trotzdem interresant. Ob nähmlich zu mindest die eine Speicherstelle verändert wurde (egal ob richtig oder nicht).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 4:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:19 pm
Posts: 11
das selbe problem hab ich auch!
ich kann die rom auslesen aber schreiben kann ich nicht. die we verbindung ist getrennt.
hab eine p30 g00 ecu.

hilfe!! :cry:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:19 pm
Posts: 11
@doc
ich hab den chip mal ausgelesen und es hat sich nicht ein byte verändert.
parallel dazu habe ich noch mal die we verbinndung von der cpu zum rtp board gemessen die bleib die ganze zeit auf 5v auch wenn ich senden drücke.

jemand eine idee?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:04 am
Posts: 2
Hallo!

Habt ihr beim Einlöten auch den J1 überbrückt ud den J12 gekappt ,dann sollte das eigentlich funktionieren!
Beim P30 muss J12 entfernt werden und j1 muss überbrückt werden od. kann mit einem Jumper überbrückt werden.
J12 muss entfernt werden damit das Datalogging gemacht werden kann,wenn J12 nicht entfernt wird sendet das Steuergerät die Daten wieder zurück und kann die Daten nicht verarbeiten.
Bei entfernung des J12 können Daten empfangen od gesendet werden.

mfg.
J-C-C


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group