pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:34 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 10:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 10:14 pm
Posts: 1
Okay I recently got the demon 2 datalogger and a chip burner. Well I started playing around with getting the datalogger to work and it finally did start to work on 1.5.5b. I wanted to start using the pro features and the live datalogging so I bought a key to use the dealer version of 1.6.16 now every time I try to connect the demon 2 it recognizes it in the settings but I try to retrieve or send data to it and it times out every time. It has a message that says RTP timeout. I've changed the baud rate to 920000 and forced it to com1 in the usb settings. Any idea why it wont work after going to 1.6.16 from 1.5.5? Sucks I bought a key for crome pro and can't even get the logger to work now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 12:54 am
Posts: 54
Are you talking about this:


http://support.moates.net/demon2/

If yes, you should talk of your problem here:

http://www.hrtuning.com/forum/index.php or contact Moates directly.


If not, i don't know what are you talking about.

Hope it will help you :oops:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 4:05 pm 
Offline
PGMFI Elf

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:17 am
Posts: 1409
Location: Phoenix, AZ
seven40 wrote:
If yes, you should talk of your problem here:

http://www.hrtuning.com/forum/index.php or contact Moates directly.


Definitely don't talk about Crome on the HRTuning forum lol.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 12:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 12:54 am
Posts: 54
Ok, i didn't realize that jssprings7915 was talking about Crome :oops: :oops: :oops:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 5:10 pm 
Offline
PGMFI Elf

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:17 am
Posts: 1409
Location: Phoenix, AZ
No worries. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:45 pm
Posts: 273
Location: New castle k.b
used it with ecTune or Neptune.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 2:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:37 am
Posts: 23
Location: Brazil
Same issue here, 1.5.5 can go Live Tuning but is reading odds values, like 140oC ECT and IAT.
1.6.16 can't go Live Tuning, Datalog Error, Connection Timed Out. Same settings as 1.5.5. :(
Crome is much friendly to tune than Neptune. Auto-tune helps a lot when road tuning. Also Tunerview for android only works when Crome is the bin on Demon2 board. :)
Couldn't make Neptune read WBO2 accordantly to AEM Uego gauge. Already inserted the AEM table for Ethanol in Preferences and set Fuel to Ethanol (9.0) but it still kept reading around AFR=5 when gauge displays lambda around 1 (AFR=9).
:? :cry:

EDIT:
Changed baud rate in windows COM settings to 38400 and latency to 1, accordantly to http://www.ej9.ru/data/book/crome-v1.6. ... dealer.pdf and version 1.5.5 read correct values on Live Tuning. But for a short period. Got CEL and Crome is constantly freezing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:53 am
Posts: 288
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
c0V3Ro wrote:
Same issue here, 1.5.5 can go Live Tuning but is reading odds values, like 140oC ECT and IAT.
1.6.16 can't go Live Tuning, Datalog Error, Connection Timed Out. Same settings as 1.5.5. :(
Crome is much friendly to tune than Neptune


I made that video for Moates.Net ... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ab_8LgQDC6c .. and I see you had the same problem over a year ago.

The switch to Neptune involves a little bit of a learning curve for all the new features, but you'll be rewarded with no issues ... I'd recommend upgrading to Neptune. Who wants hassle and less features anyways?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 12:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:37 am
Posts: 23
Location: Brazil
I also have Neptune. :?
It freeze less than Crome with Demon2 board.
Crome reads and records WBO2 fine, accordingly to AEM gauge.
Could make Neptune SHOW DATA screen display values close to AEM gauge (lambda) adding an offset in PREFERENCES. But gauges board displays only 0.00 or 1.00. The real problem is recording others values. Support said to create a custom table accordingly to AEM gauge compared to WBO2 recorded values. But it's almost impossible since is necessary to know both values each time.

Neptune, gauge displays different values from AFR table recordings.
https://youtu.be/EpLpSaFeftA

Crome 1.6.5 reading WBO2. Old videos, Ostrich+Hulog. Sold the Ostrich combo :?
https://youtu.be/3qocklxInL8
https://youtu.be/Indwhd0J3SM

Dyno time over is veeery expensive. And without consistent datalog isn't possible to tune for a specific situation :oops:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:37 pm 
Offline
PGMFI Elf

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:17 am
Posts: 1409
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Are you running the beta version? Did you set the AFR in the wideband area and choose the correct gas type?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2016 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:37 am
Posts: 23
Location: Brazil
Got the beta and the last RTM.
I'll try to set both to read lambda as the AEM gauge.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 3:09 pm 
Offline
PGMFI Elf

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:17 am
Posts: 1409
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Air/Fuel Ratio needs to be entered as standard Air/Fuel (14.7 as stoich) regardless of the gas type chosen.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 5:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:37 am
Posts: 23
Location: Brazil
Even to read as Lambda? Because AEM gauge displays it and I use E100 with some RON86 to easy on cold start.
Below is the closest I could get.
Matched the Voltage reading on RTP with supposed AFR accordingly to AEM table.
Image
Very difficult to match the AEM gauge reading.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Demon 2 Problems
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:10 pm 
Offline
PGMFI Elf

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:17 am
Posts: 1409
Location: Phoenix, AZ
You enter simple values as 14.7 stoich, then based on the air/fuel you choose from the list it will be converted.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group