pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:44 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:05 am
Posts: 42
I cant see the chips on it since they are covered with white plastic, but its a knock off DKU-5 cable (it worked with my nokia 3205i) and there are the following wires

No shield
Yellow
Black
Green
Red
White

Image

Heres my pic of it apart:

Image


There appears to be two wires on one row and three on the other like this

W R
Y B G

White Red
Yellow Black Green


Heres the cut off end:
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: tis the new dku-5
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:29 am
Posts: 32
Location: Chico CA
White and the ground shield go together to PIN 1 (GND)
Red goes to RX PIN 2 (RX)
blue goes to TX PIN 4 (TX)
yellow and green are not used.

Tried it, works for my EGay cable.
Hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: tis the new dku-5
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:39 pm 
THC07 wrote:
White and the ground shield go together to PIN 1 (GND)
Red goes to RX PIN 2 (RX)
blue goes to TX PIN 4 (TX)

yellow and green are not used.

Tried it, works for my EGay cable.
Hope this helps.


hello
I have the same cable with 4 cables ( green, white, black, red ) and ground shield .
THC07 says have the same colors of cables off me but he has a yellox cable and not ground shiel then me i have a ground shield and not yellow cable ??
I do what you say ?
thanks


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 4:31 am 
I got the same cable.
Did it work with those collor?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 1:42 pm 
well red and blue are the rx and tx pins, does it matter which one goes on which pin? red for rx and blue for tx or vice versa? The thing with that cable though, it doesn't have the pl-2303 chip on it...the pl2303 chip has more pins than the chip on this cable. and it doesn't even say anything on the chip. the plastic molding says kq-u8a or whatever, but that's all. i can't get uber to recognize the ecu. it always says port not available. I've set it to the correct port and all but it doesn't work.
sorry to thread jack haha


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 11:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 11:58 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Green Bay, WI
Does J12 need to be cut? and also i've read somewhere that you need to burn somthing on your chip for it to work properly, does anyone know anything about this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 1:44 am 
j12 doesnt' need to be cut, i've gotten datalogging working with and without j12 cut. and that's on quite a few ecus now. p28, p06, p75, dunno about the rest. read my post on gettin a datalog cable to work...


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:39 am 
I got it working with BRE and did not cut J12


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group