pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:21 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VTEC mode
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 1:25 am 
Could you tell me, in case I see the capital VTEC in ECUCONTROL, the car is operating in VTEC mode? Due to the fact i see VTEC all the time (even at idle).
If yes, then VTP can be the problem? I have bridged A4 and D6 (I have no VTP sensor), but didn't cut any of them. The car is not bogging anymore, i thought this is fine. But if VTEC mode presents all the time, shall i also cut D6 or A4 (which one?) instead of wiring them simple together only?
My car is EDM B16A2.


Last edited by Lordie on Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 4:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:38 am
Posts: 88
Location: HUNGARY
Vágd el a D6-ot, és az ECU oldali felét kösd bele az A4-be, a másikat szigeteld... :D

Jó látni magyar ARCokat .. :D :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
DodgeM wrote:
Vágd el a D6-ot, és az ECU oldali felét kösd bele az A4-be, a másikat szigeteld... :D

Jó látni magyar ARCokat .. :D :wink:


Please post in english.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 2:12 pm 
Synoptic: Sorry.... :cry: (but Lordie understand it..)

( Cut the D6 and the ECU side wire goes to A4...
( Good to see Hungarians here..)


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 2:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:38 am
Posts: 88
Location: HUNGARY
The Guest was i...
the f..n' computer not allowed to login..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:15 pm 
Thanks DodgeM, but it has not solved my problem unfortunately :(

VTEC is shown all the time. But i feel no prob or strange behaviour by my car.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 119
My EDM P30 with a EDM based bin does the same!
Fake VTEC ON is displayed all the time...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 4:24 am 
I don't think this is fake due to the fact that no VTEC sign is shown with P72 based ROM (but P72 based didn't work 100% either, engages to VTEC around 3000 rpm in spite i set the switchover point much higher).


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 4:27 am 
Guest = Lordie, my browser didn't log in automatically.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 11:19 pm
Posts: 1
Mine is the same but i don't have a vtec computer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group