pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:19 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: cant get crap working
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 7:44 pm 
i got evreything i need but i cant get this damn thing working. i can chip it and switch between the NG55, NG60, and stock. curently i'm running NG55 because thats what ecucontrol wants. i'm running a chiped PS9 ecu and a serial conection. i have tried evrey thing thats changeable. and have red evrey word of text here on it AND I STILL CANT GET IT WORKING. no gauges, loging, turboedit, nothing :? plz i dont know what to do. i'm at my witz end.

P.S. i'm posting in here b/c i wana get ecucontrol working. the car (stock wise) is perfitly sound. so i know it's somthing wrong with the setup not the ecu or car.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 2945
Location: Tampa bay, Florida
What type of serial connection?
which serial chip?
Have you tried using Hyperterminal with the RX and TX leads shorted together?
Have you tried swapping RX and TX leads at the ECU?

99% of the first time problems are in the connections - soldering job, cable connection or pin order. Once you get everything straight, it will be no problem from then on.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 12:45 pm 
What type of serial connection?
just a normal 232 conection. trying 9600, 8, n, 1.

which serial chip?
the chip# is: ST232ABN

Have you tried using Hyperterminal with the RX and TX leads shorted together?
yes. EDIT: just got it working. i can see what i type.

Have you tried swapping RX and TX leads at the ECU?
yes but it didnt work.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:50 pm 
i've tried evreything i can think off and i still cant get it working :? i'm about to give in the towle.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 2945
Location: Tampa bay, Florida
Did you try the Hyperterminal test at the 232 leads or the leads going to the ECU?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 3:02 pm 
yes and that works but i'm getting nothing from the ecu.

i got 2 computers, one running ecucontrol, other running hyperterminal. and i can see that ecucontrol is sending out data but not receving any.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 1:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:33 pm
Posts: 82
so what did you do to get it working? I think im having the same problem, and the only wire i know is what on my cable is the ground. argh.

and what is this hyperterminal


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:17 pm 
i never got it working. i gave up :cry: hypertermainal is a terminal program for windows. look undder accessories and comunicaons.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group