pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:21 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:11 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
Ok, I may have fixed the TPS setting for logging to the file, but i'm not sure.
and I may have fixed the hanging in the logging too. See first post.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 9:55 pm
Posts: 122
Location: MN
Didn't have much time to test, but the TPS setting woked fine. It was still hanging though. It seems to happen after 100-150 lines of logging. Is anyone else testing this, and if so are you having the same thing happen? Could this be a memory issue? If I have time tomorrow night, I'll boot my laptop with the bare minimum and see what happens.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:01 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
No body tested the new .37 version ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
Common guys, tell me if the 5.7.37 works well or not !!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:58 pm 
Ill try it 2moz for you. Ill have my wideband in too aswell so can directly compare the raw voltage readings.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 9:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 9:55 pm
Posts: 122
Location: MN
OK, I just found out why logging is hanging. I had task manager up and noticed that ECU Control is using 95-100% of the processor while logging, and when the processor is maxed out for more than a second or two the logging hangs. If I raise the Log Int to 50 or higher it will only hang for a few lines every now and then. Is there anything I can do to fix this on my end or do I just have to use the slower settings? Don't know if it matters or not, but my laptop is a Celeron 2.6Ghz with 768Mb RAM.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 11:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
hmm ithink i have maxed out the VB code then.

yah cpu usage is lame. I should code it in another language.

i dont get those hanging here. but besde the hanging, is it ok ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 1:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 9:55 pm
Posts: 122
Location: MN
It looks good. I can't verify the o2 voltage right now cuz I'm using the stock sensor, but it is consistant with the numbers using the stock sensor option. The VSS is about 1.5 times faster than actual speed(MPH), if I remember correctly it has been that way for a while though. If I ever get my WBO2 back I will be able to verify the voltage for ya.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 2945
Location: Tampa bay, Florida
White_teg.

Sounds like you're reading KPH... Maybe there's a software setting you missed? Is the gauge set to MPH or KPH?
Should multiply the results by .61 to get MPH reading..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:48 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
Dan, does your logger makes the CPU 100% ?

I just fixed the VSS bug and the Unit selection bug too. See first post.

on my side, ecucontrol doesnt hog the CPU..

P4 3.2 1GB RAM.


Attachments:
ec-cpu.GIF
ec-cpu.GIF [ 11.86 KiB | Viewed 5910 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:57 pm 
37 worked fine on mine in terms of showing raw volatage, was sat around 2.4 - 2.5 at idle which is perfect on my LC1. Logged fine to the table aswell.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 6:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 2945
Location: Tampa bay, Florida
On a P4 centrino (1.6?) I see 30-50% CPU go to FreeLog.. 20megs memory allocated.

I don't have any log intervals, either... I log the data as fast as I can and handle the math between each interval. I see about 20ms average between intervals ( all 26 commands in one interval)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 1:08 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
New Update 5.8.41.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 9:55 pm
Posts: 122
Location: MN
The cleaned up code helped my CPU usage(only peaks at 90%), I guess that this is another reason for me to find a P4 to put in it :lol: . Logs great, VSS is still off for me(yes it is in MPH), shows about 1.4 times faster.
Here is a save of a run I did in 5th, I added a colum for actual MPH(calculated from RPM/gear ratio formula) and a colum for logged/actual MPH.


Attachments:
5841.xls [279 KiB]
Downloaded 401 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 6:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
I need someone to tell me if the Speed in KPH is good or not.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group