pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:19 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
UPDATE : I ADDED VOLTAGE DISPLAY FOR WB NEED TESTERS
Use only with TE 2.5.5 and NG60.

http://www.ecucontrol.com/download/ecucontrol.dll


Last edited by Synoptic on Tue Nov 01, 2005 11:06 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:12 am 
Thanks got it installed and Raw WB volage is an option. Will try it later on :D

Seems i have to rename the plugins to just 'ecucontrol.dll' to get datalogging to appear as an option in the plugins.

This should work so so well for refining the fuel maps, thanks alot Synoptic your efforts are appreciated.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 12:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:03 am
Posts: 58
Location: Shawnee, KS
Will test tonight.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 6:05 pm 
My lazy cousin still hasnt come over for me to test OBDO stuf :roll: Ill get on it over the weekend.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:51 am
Posts: 62
hum, where can I get NG56, I would like to test the plugin but i can't seem to find anywhere.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 7:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:51 am
Posts: 62
Can't seems to make it work. Opened TE, load my bin and try to launch ecucontrol without success. It's asking me to load the rom file first even though my maps are already opened in TE. Is there something am I missing here ??? :?:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:43 pm 
n2o_2k wrote:
Can't seems to make it work. Opened TE, load my bin and try to launch ecucontrol without success. It's asking me to load the rom file first even though my maps are already opened in TE. Is there something am I missing here ??? :?:


I find this occurs in TE 2.5.2 where as TE 2.5.5 loads to the ECUControl plugin.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:17 am
Posts: 35
if it sez "please load rom" or whatever use this EXE...


Attachments:
turboedit_676.exe [724 KiB]
Downloaded 597 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 10:17 am 
Try this one, plugin works on my pc here.


Attachments:
turboedit_218.exe [724 KiB]
Downloaded 591 times
Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:31 pm 
Synoptic wrote:
UPDATE : I ADDED VOLTAGE DISPLAY FOR WB NEED TESTERS
Use only with TE 2.5.5 and NG60.


Cool. Will have time to hopefully test this weekend, waiting to get the engine back in the car. Awesome. If this works, I'll get some money to you for your time. Let me know your Paypal address.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 3:21 pm 
Tried it with narrowband and seems to log nicely, need to get a boss welded in on the guys decat pipe for the lambda sensor to test WB.

This is of the raw NB voltage, used a HULOG too which wll free up my serial port for the LC1 to compare WB voltages between ECUcontrol and LogWorks2.0

Thanks alot :D


Attachments:
NBmaptrace.JPG
NBmaptrace.JPG [ 97.61 KiB | Viewed 9846 times ]
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 3:31 pm 
Oh yeah, when i connected with engine not running it logged AFR where RPM usually is :lol:


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:11 am
Posts: 1054
jonnyvtec wrote:
Oh yeah, when i connected with engine not running it logged AFR where RPM usually is :lol:


Funny ! That is soo me ;) lol


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 4:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 2945
Location: Tampa bay, Florida
I did that too in my earlier versions of FreeLog :P , so don't feel too bad Nick


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:05 pm 
Used this tonight, find it odd that when rpm on ecucontrol, rev counter and VAFC is at 2700 the maptrace is in the 1900rpm row :shock: Makes identifying where you need to tune a PITA, cant recall it being incorrect before :?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group