pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 6:58 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Run-Time error 30005
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 6:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:53 am
Posts: 676
i downloaded the newest release off of the website and when i open the program it sais Run-Time error 30005 alignment error or something. Also none of the drop down menus work. If i try to go to about ecucontrol or help topics, or select if i want digi or analog gauges nothing happens.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 3:28 pm 
uninstall all versions of EcuControl and reinstall the latest version


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 1:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:53 am
Posts: 676
thats what i tried doing. I went to the remove hardware thing and removed it..and then searched for all ecucontrol files and removed them. Then i reinstalled the version from the site.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 7:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:53 am
Posts: 676
it installed just fine on my other computer, but on my laptop it wouldn't work :?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 12:42 pm 
sohc_mshue wrote:
it installed just fine on my other computer, but on my laptop it wouldn't work :?


What version of windows is installed on your laptop?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 4:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:53 am
Posts: 676
windows xp. The same as what was used when i installed it on the desktop.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:53 am
Posts: 676
any ideas guys?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:53 am
Posts: 676
someone please help this is really frustrating me. Do you guys think that it has something to do with my laptop being my mom's work computer? Could some kind of protection thingy not be allowing the program to work? All other tuning programs i've installed have worked. The only program that hasn't worked has been AIM.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 9:38 pm 
the only thing I can think of right now would be to run some software to clean up the registry and check for ActiveX problem like Nortons WinDoctor.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:53 am
Posts: 676
hmm maybe i'll have to do that. Can i dl a trial version or something of that program?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:51 pm 
not sure... I bought mine.
http://www.symantec.com


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 12:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:53 am
Posts: 676
cool i'll give it a try.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:01 am 
Update?

I'm in the same boat. Downloaded the latest version (with no prior versions installed) and I get the same error code. My OS is Windows XP. Maybe my laptop is too slow - what are the minimun system requirements?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 10:51 am 
EC .net is coming... its almost ready for Beta release. As far as this problem goes.... I run it on a Celeron processor with 256 meg ram and it works fine... although I am not running XP. However My other laptop is a lot more powerful and it does have XP and its runs on that one as well. So I am kinda stumped right now. Is there any off the wall software running... does it even open up at all? Wonder if it has something to do with the com port...When it installs is there any error messages/warnings at all? Im just wonderingt if all the controls are being installed. Also give the exact error message you are getting.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Run-Time error 30005
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 8:15 pm 
sohc_mshue wrote:
i downloaded the newest release off of the website and when i open the program it sais Run-Time error 30005 alignment error or something. Also none of the drop down menus work. If i try to go to about ecucontrol or help topics, or select if i want digi or analog gauges nothing happens.


HI GUYS.
I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM, BUT I AM USING WINDOWS 98.
I REFUSE TO RETIRE OLD FAITHFULL. SHE STILL WORKS LIKE A CHARM :lol:

THANKX


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group