pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:20 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 11:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 10:53 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Philippines
I believe the links are not working anymore - can anyone send me the pics on how to connect -USB to ECU for datalogging - can i use also the usb cable for printers like epson and hp?

tsirhclig@yahoo.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 3:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:40 am
Posts: 365
Location: France - Paris
It is not a straight usb cable, it's a serial to usb cable.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 6:14 pm 
Just got one of these, not received it yet but it's the DKU-5 cable as reccomended in previous threads.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll? ... %3AIT&rd=1

I assume this one will work, right :!:

Regards

Chris


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 10:38 pm 
I definately want to try datalogging, but I'm so new at this thing, so I wonder if I can ask some questions without having to start a new thread.

For datalogging I need to:

Wait for my pm5 to show up in the mail.
Modify it to accept a chip
Burn a chip with the ecucontrol stuff on it as well as my stock map.
Wire up this cord
Install the ecu back and then run the car with the cord hooked up to my laptop and the program running, and I'll be logging?

Is there really any point to datalogging on a stock car with stock fuel maps? I think it'll be good to see where in the map I can lean it out (trying to tune for gas mileage) but I'm rather new, just trying to read 24.7 and be a guru at this sometime in the future.

Also, where can I find a damn stock map for my damn d15b2 dpfi pm5?


Thanks so much.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 638
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
man, why would you buy a PM5.... it's useless. You cannot use it with ecucontrol.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:50 pm 
I bought a pm5 because my car has dpfi, and it needs one, and I don't have the money now to convert it to mpfi because I'm spending all my money converting it to manual.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 11:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:42 am
Posts: 56
once you have some more money get a PM6 ecu or even a PG7 from an integra. Chip it, then run the PM6 program in it with your converted engine.

The PM5 ecu has a shadow board for a socket and chip but supposedly the ecu is so messed up that nobody has wasted their time trying to tune for it.

Plus its pretty hard to tune for a dual point anyway.

If you want to save gas, put a wood block under the gas pedal so it can only be pushed down half way. That will save you more gas, and a whole lot more money than trying to run ecucontrol on that ecu.

Now about this topic. All the pictures do NOT work, and the links are all dead now.

So I want to run a USB cable for datalogging. The part number for the radio shack one doesnt bring anything up. And I find all kinds of cables on ebay but do not know which ones work and which dont. None of the ones I see have that big part in the middle. So I think it must be inside the USB end. Can we get a confirmation from people about what nokia cables worked, and what didnt. There is a mention of the DKU5. DId that actually work? Will a DKU2 work?

Baring all that is there anyone here in Canada or the US that has an extra cable they are looking to sell?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 11:56 pm 
Check this out for datalogging stuff: http://home.mn.rr.com/keebler65/honda/u ... gging.html

I am not really trying to tune the pm5, just go ahead and run a stock bin and datalog, I already go less than 1/4 on the gas, haha, but the block is a good idea. In any case, I think I'll prolly just see if I can pick up some mpfi stuff when I go get my tranny, but who knows when that'll be. I hope your datalogging goes okay.

Lots of people have also been using a dku-5 or some sort, poke around and you'll find a lot of crap on that.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 10:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:33 am
Posts: 221
Location: Salisbury, NC
DKU5 works, DKU2 does not. The box in the middle of the DKU2 cable is just a bare circuit board with traces that pass through to the other side. :oops: I am using the DKU5 cable with success however. And you're right, the convertor stuff is in the big connector.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 12:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:42 am
Posts: 56
ok, I just ordered 2 of these ones

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5818953162&rd=1&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWA%3AIT&rd=1

this post here talks specifically about this cable

http://forum.pgmfi.org/viewtopic.php?t=7363&highlight=datalogging+cable

So hopefully it will be as simple as just cutting the end off and soldering it on the way it says in the post.

I have 2 ecu's so I will set them both up for datalogging.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:33 am
Posts: 221
Location: Salisbury, NC
Those will work, I have used several. Gotten a few from that seller as well. Just chop the end off and wire it up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 9:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:42 am
Posts: 56
what color were the wires you had inside yours? It looks like they use whatever color they have at the time so they dont stay consistant.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:48 am 
hey i got the DKU-5 Cable and there are 5 wires in it, Yellow,Blue,Green,White and Red. There is no Sheilinf either....Anyone else have this problem and know which wire are which...Like which one is the ground, TX,RX? Thnx!


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:05 pm 
I too have this problem can anyone help


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 4:09 pm 
Well the DKU5 adapter I used had White as the ground,
Red as Transmit (out of the PC) and Blue as Receive (into the PC).
The other two wires would have been used for hardware handshaking
but it isn't supported on the PW0, etc ECU's, so I cut them off.

One way to test is to run Hyperterminal on your PC, chose the Comm
port that your DKU5 driver SW sets (mine was Comm5), and then
type something on the keyboard. You should see nothing on the screen.
Then connect the Red & Blue wire together, and try typing some more.
If it is setup correctly you should see some characters appear on the
screen. If they don't, then either the DKU5 driver is not installed properly,
or is setting up the DKU5 to be a different Comm port, or the wires are
different colours in your DKU5 cable.

Hope this helps.

Tim.

Please note, that this is what worked for me. I can't guarantee
that it will work for you, as we might have different versions of cables
& drivers, etc. Good luck.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group